Data vintage: NFDA 2023 medians adjusted to August 2026 dollars via BLS CPI for funeral expenses; 2024 BEA regional price parities · Updated 2026-09-23
How much do funeral flowers cost?

How much do funeral flowers cost?

Quick answer: most people spend $75 to $150 on funeral flowers, according to published 2026 funeral flower guides. A simple vase arrangement or sympathy basket starts around $60 to $85 with delivery, a standing spray runs about $135 to $350, and a casket spray usually costs $250 to $700 or more, depending on size and flowers. Families buying a full set of service flowers typically spend $500 to $700 in total across all the pieces. Flowers are normally separate from the service itself: our modeled national estimate for a traditional funeral with viewing and burial is $9,140, and that figure does not include flowers. All modeled figures are in August 2026 dollars, built from NFDA 2023 medians adjusted for inflation, not quotes. For a line item estimate in your state, use our cost calculator.

NFDA 2023 medians adjusted to August 2026 dollars via BLS CPI for funeral expenses; 2024 BEA regional price parities. Last updated 2026-09-23.

Funeral flower prices by arrangement type

Price follows size and stem count. A basket uses a handful of stems and no easel. A standing spray uses many more stems, a frame, and an easel, and a casket spray must cover a large surface. Published 2026 guides agree on these bands, even where the exact top end differs by florist and flower choice:

ArrangementTypical priceBest for
Sympathy basket or vase arrangement$60 to $175Home delivery, or a table near the guest book
Potted plant$30 to $90 or moreA lasting gift the family can keep at home
Wreath$100 to $350Traditional sympathy display at the service
Standing spray$135 to $350 or moreThe visible service tribute, displayed on an easel
Heart or cross tribute$175 to $400Close family or a group tribute in a set shape
Casket spray, half couch$200 to $500Immediate family, covering half the casket lid
Casket spray, full couch$250 to $700 or moreImmediate family, covering the full casket lid
Casket corner pieces$50 to $150 eachAccent pieces at the corners of the casket

Premium versions with roses or orchids can pass $400 for a standing spray and $800 for a large casket spray. Delivery is not always included in the quoted price, so ask whether the figure covers delivery, tax, and any ribbon message before you compare two florists.

What to send, by relationship

The safest rule is to match the size of the piece to how close you were, and to send it to the right place. Funeral flowers go to the service. Sympathy flowers go to the home. Sending a large standing spray to a home, or a small basket to a funeral home chapel, both miss the mark:

Your relationshipTypical spendCommon choices
Coworker, neighbor, or acquaintance$50 to $100Vase arrangement, basket, or plant to the home
Friend$75 to $150Basket, vase arrangement, or small standing spray
Group or office collection$100 to $250One shared standing spray, wreath, or floor basket
Close friend or extended family$100 to $250Standing spray, wreath, or cross
Immediate family$250 to $700 or moreCasket spray, name tribute, or large standing piece

A group order is the best value in this table: one $200 standing spray from an office looks and reads better than ten small baskets, and it costs each contributor far less. If you are pooling money, put one name on the card, such as the team or the department, and let the organizer keep a list of contributors for the thank you notes.

What moves the price

Ordering checklist

If the overall bill is the worry, flowers are one of the easiest lines to scale back without changing the service: a simpler spray, in season flowers, and one shared group piece instead of several small ones. The gathering after the service has its own budget too, covered in our funeral reception cost guide, and our step by step planning guide puts flowers in order with every other decision. For state level service costs, start with our funeral costs by state guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much do funeral flowers cost?

Most people spend $75 to $150 on funeral flowers, according to published 2026 funeral flower guides. A simple vase arrangement or sympathy basket starts around $60 to $85 with delivery, a standing spray runs about $135 to $350, and a casket spray usually costs $250 to $700 or more depending on size and flowers. Families buying a full set of service flowers typically spend $500 to $700 in total across all the pieces.

How much should I spend on funeral flowers?

Spend what fits your relationship and your budget, not a set amount. A coworker, neighbor, or acquaintance typically spends $50 to $100, a friend $75 to $150, a group or office collection $100 to $250, and immediate family $250 to $700 or more for a casket spray or large standing piece. A well chosen $75 basket carries just as much meaning as a $300 spray.

What is the difference between funeral flowers and sympathy flowers?

Funeral flowers go to the funeral home, church, or service venue and are displayed at the service: standing sprays, wreaths, and casket sprays. Sympathy flowers go to the family home and are smaller and personal: a vase arrangement, a basket, or a living plant. Send funeral flowers for the service and sympathy flowers to the home in the days and weeks after, when visits and calls slow down.

Who sends the casket spray?

The casket spray is usually sent by immediate family, and it is the one piece the family normally chooses itself. Friends, coworkers, and extended family usually send standing sprays, wreaths, baskets, vase arrangements, or plants instead. If you are not immediate family, check with the funeral home or the family before ordering a casket piece, so you do not duplicate the main spray.

Are funeral flowers included in the funeral package?

Usually not. Flowers are normally a separate purchase from a florist, or a cash advance item the funeral home orders on your behalf and bills through. Check the quote line by line: for context, our modeled national estimate for a traditional funeral with viewing and burial is $9,140, and that figure is for the funeral home services, not for flowers, a reception, or a burial plot. Use our cost calculator to build your own line item estimate.

What does in lieu of flowers mean?

It means the family prefers a donation to a named charity or cause instead of flowers. Always check the obituary for those words before ordering. If the notice says in lieu of flowers, send the donation and, if you wish, a simple card or a small home arrangement later. Our obituary costs guide explains how those notices are worded and what they usually cost to place.

Build your line item estimate → · Memorial service costs → · Funeral reception costs → · How to plan a funeral →